Naturalization

The How And Why Of Becoming A U.S. Citizen

Click To Schedule
Click To Schedule

Click The Button Above To Schedule Your Free Initial Appointment With An Immigration Lawyer

You Are Smart, But You Could Use Some Help

You are smart and you want to take care of your family, but there are a lot of things you may not know about immigration.  This is your family and your future, getting some help will allow you to take better care of your family.

Having an attorney who have been through immigration and has filed hundreds of naturalization applications would be worth it.  Just to know all of the paperwork is right, what the time frames are and what to expect next will make things easier.

The Immigration Law Firm That Focuses On You...

  • What You Want

    This is for you if you are a lawful permanent resident who wishes to become a U.S. citizen.

  • How You Get It

    This process requires filing with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, a background check, an in person interview with an immigration officer, a citizenship test, and an oath of allegiance.

  • How Long It Will Take You

    Current processing times estimate from USCIS is 6 months.

Click To Schedule

General Eligibility Requirements

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time you file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • Be a permanent resident (have a “Green Card”) for at least 5 years (3 if married to a U.S. Citizen).
  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately before the date you file Form N-400.
  • Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you apply. Students may apply for naturalization either where they go to school or where their family lives (if they are still financially dependent on their parents).
  • Be a person of good moral character.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Take an oath of allegiance to the United States.

Excellent job in every way. My fiance' arrived in the USA in about 7 months after we started the fiance' visa process, and she received her green card about 7 months after her arrival. This is unbelievably fast. Tom knew exactly what to do, what materials he needed, and he communicated this very clearly to me. I would highly recommend Mr. Geygan to anyone who is involved or about to start this type of process.

Tom

Click To Schedule

The Dangers Of Going Alone And Losing

  • Time

    If your application is rejected or denied, you have to start all over, and in some cases you may have to wait an additional 5 years. 

  • Money

    If your petition or application is denied you will have to pay all of the application fees again.  Between that and losing the time, this could cost you a lot.

  • Record

    Immigration does not believe in forgive and forget.  They will bring up all denied applications at all future interviews.

I am proud to have used this service it was of "A" class and I would gladly recommend their service to family and friends. if I do need future this is where I will be coming. Great, Great services.

Lorna